?

Log in

No account? Create an account
*bad words indicating shock* - Melodramatic, corsetted mistress of the obscure
January 21st, 2006
03:53 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
*bad words indicating shock*
Just how tall is the standard model for commercial patterns, anyway?! Even taking into account the lowness of my waist (which does cause problems with patterns for fitted tops) this skirt pattern is LONG. Sheesh.

I am trying view C (the all white one in the picture) of Vogue 8003 and trying to figure out the best place(s) to shorten it. I am thinking 1 inch at the hips, then two inches from the bottom ruffle (since I don't think I have quite enough fabric.)

(20 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:January 21st, 2006 10:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh!
[User Picture]
From:aminita
Date:January 21st, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And shorter than me
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:January 21st, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, that's actually comforting. At least I now know this theoretical woman might actually exist. :p
[User Picture]
From:quoththeraven_1
Date:January 22nd, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mmmmmm....answer: my leg length. The only problem with that, I don't fit the "standard model" torso length. I look like a reject cast member from "Revenge of the Nerds."
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:January 22nd, 2006 02:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heh.


And welcome to my journal!
[User Picture]
From:quoththeraven_1
Date:January 23rd, 2006 08:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! ;-)
[User Picture]
From:socialdragnfly
Date:January 22nd, 2006 11:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
it look like the bow on the back needs to fall at you knees, So you shorten it to where that lies right.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:January 22nd, 2006 02:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But that bow actually ruches up the back of the skirt... which I can adjust after I make it. But you did make me notice that the front of the overskirt reaches just below the knee.
[User Picture]
From:socialdragnfly
Date:January 22nd, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was going to actually say that as well..
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:January 22nd, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
AND, with that one inch out at the hip, it does precisely that. Yay.
[User Picture]
From:socialdragnfly
Date:January 22nd, 2006 03:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yea!
[User Picture]
From:lapis_lazuli615
Date:January 22nd, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
GAK! That means I'll likely have to lengthen the pattern an inch or two...

Laz.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:January 22nd, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just be careful to measure, is all I can say. And, if you lengthen/shorten the overskirt, do the same in the same place to the underskirt.
[User Picture]
From:lapis_lazuli615
Date:January 22nd, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah.... And I've got sooooo much experience in doing that... and on a Vogue pattern too. LOL
This should be an experience. *sigh*

Laz.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:January 22nd, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The lengthen/shorten line isn't too bad on these. Very little blending of lines are involved
[User Picture]
From:silverfae
Date:January 23rd, 2006 05:19 am (UTC)
(Link)

Wow, that's awesome.. may I borrow it sometime?

I noticed at all the awards shows that the vogue (heh) in skirts seems to be "dragging the ground" and also leaves room for those Manolos you'll no doubt be wearing.

Hope that the ruching doesn't make that hideously complicated to shorten, but damn, what a faboo dance skirt pattern!
[User Picture]
From:lapis_lazuli615
Date:January 24th, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wanted to comment on length now that I've had a look at my pattern.
This will be long enough without alteration - on me - to wear 4 inch heels *and* drag the floor some I think. I'm glad that you were able to take it up cause (if I recall correctly) at 5'10" I'm taller than you and... wow, this would be long on you at full length!

Oh yes, and looooove Hancocks sales - I got this pattern for $4.50 on Sunday. :)

Laz.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:January 24th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, yeah. *shakes head at the length* I am only 5'5".

And I try to ONLY buy the 'big four' patterns on sale. Loves me pattern's for $1-2, although the Vogue are usually 'only' 75% off, instead.
[User Picture]
From:lapis_lazuli615
Date:January 24th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL no WAY I was going to pay full price for that but, lemme tell ya, it about killed me to wait until Sunday to go buy it! :)

Laz.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:January 24th, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ha! I understand completely!
Powered by LiveJournal.com