?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Pictures of the finished skirt. - Melodramatic, corsetted mistress of the obscure
February 1st, 2006
05:34 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Pictures of the finished skirt.
It's shorter than I calculated. Of course. But at least I won't trip over it!

Other than that and the short zipper, I am very pleased with this.






Thomas was less then thrilled to go outside to take the pictures, so he stood in the doorway. :p But at least he was willing to take the pictures!

(28 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:cherryheavy
Date:February 1st, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Very cool! It fits your waist really, really well. Very flattering.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:electron_pusher
Date:February 2nd, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, the skirt too!
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:February 2nd, 2006 06:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Like you can see much but the skirt! Flatterer! ;D
[User Picture]
From:electron_pusher
Date:February 2nd, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah yeah, well I know how pretty the lady underneath is :)
[User Picture]
From:starwyse
Date:February 1st, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow. That's fabulous!!
[User Picture]
From:bellanorth
Date:February 1st, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Looks fantastic, a nice fit! ;)
[User Picture]
From:quoththeraven_1
Date:February 2nd, 2006 02:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Beautiful!
[User Picture]
From:auroraceleste
Date:February 2nd, 2006 02:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Gorgeous. I love that lace.
[User Picture]
From:xthread
Date:February 2nd, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow. Finestkind!
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:February 2nd, 2006 04:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you all, for your kind words.
[User Picture]
From:clevermanka
Date:February 2nd, 2006 02:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, hon, that looks amazing! I like it short in front. If you ever wear it with heels (or some sexxay boots) you'll be able to see the pretty shoes. And everyone knows how I feel about that...
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:February 2nd, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! You are absolutely correct, and of course I plan to wear sexy shoes* with it! :D



*no promises as to how long they stay on, however. ;p
[User Picture]
From:socialdragnfly
Date:February 2nd, 2006 02:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Its really nice! :) well done
[User Picture]
From:electron_pusher
Date:February 2nd, 2006 03:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Very pretty. I really like it.
[User Picture]
From:kivasfajo
Date:February 2nd, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It looks very good. Great job.
From:starstraf
Date:February 4th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
WOWZA that is amazing!
[User Picture]
From:darkgaze2002
Date:February 14th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Is that the Vogue 8003? I really want to do view a in a cranberry monece satine with a tight bodice top..... That fabric also looks really close to my wedding dress fabric.... Did you get it at Hobby Lobby or Sarahs?

It's SOOOOOOOOOO georgous!!!!! But then again, I always love looking at you;-)
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:February 14th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep, that's the pattern. The fabric is silk duponi. I bought it from Yosa when she was getting rid of odds and ends. She got it from Ebay, she says.

Thank you. :) *blush*
[User Picture]
From:darkgaze2002
Date:February 14th, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
was it easy to put together? I love the ruffles....
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:February 14th, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It was much easier than I expected, actually. But the silk was a dream to work with (except for the fraying).
[User Picture]
From:darkgaze2002
Date:February 14th, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ah yes, I used pinking shears for mine, it was the only way I felt comfortable cutting it once I saw how it loves to friz out.
[User Picture]
From:auroraceleste
Date:March 2nd, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have a question. Do you have a digital camera? Or know someone that does that would be willing to let me borrow it for an hour or two? I need some pics of silly stuff, like sewing needles and such, for a costuming panel I'm doing this weekend.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:March 2nd, 2006 11:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Obsolutely, you can borrow mine! When do you want it?
[User Picture]
From:auroraceleste
Date:March 2nd, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, in my copious free time :P Can I come get it tonight after play practice? It'll be at like 8:30, I'll call your phone for directions.

On a simmilar note, do you have a dress dummy or know someone who does that I could borrow Sat & Sun?

LOL, I really got to make more friends :P
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:March 3rd, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sure, 8:30 is fine. Yes, I have a dress dummy. Not sure it will be the size you need. Not sure how you will transport it either, but you can take it with you when you come get the camera.
[User Picture]
From:auroraceleste
Date:March 3rd, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Eh, any size should be fine. I'm just looking for clothes hangers, since I was going to wear one and put the other on my dummy, but they put the panels at a time when I can't change afterward to go to (yet more) play practice, so I'll have to display both. I'll call you after play practice is over. Is there any time that's too late, just in case?
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:March 3rd, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
After 9:30 would likely be too late, but that's about it. (not that I think you are going to see this in time. LOL)
Powered by LiveJournal.com