Kerri (solan_t) wrote,
Kerri
solan_t

It worked.

(this probably isn't new to some of you, but it's new to me.)

I have been pondering for a while a means of stabilizing bias cut edges when it is imperative that they been sewn without any stretch. I thought of sewing beside the bias cut line just before cutting, but that might introduce puckering.


But a reason to make a farthingale just recently gave me a chance to try an idea I had. A farthingale is pretty much four rectangles, two of which are cut into triangles (using a bias cut). I ripped the rectangles (to be sure I had the grain true) and then laid the rectangles-to-be-cut-into-triangles out on a grid, to make sure I was keeping the grain as true as I could. I then ironed on a 1 inch wide strip of light-weight iron-on interfacing right over the bias cut line. THEN, I cut the bias line.

It worked! I had no dificulty sewing those bias edges to the on-grain edges without puckering or streching. The seams IS a little stiffer than it would be, but since I flat-felled it, it is just bulkier to begin with. And the interfacing seemed to make the flat-felling easier, as the seam allowance didn't try to deform away from me.


(no point in pictures as it was white on white.)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments