?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Clairol's "Natural Instinct" now has a color they call 'Redwood' that… - Melodramatic, corsetted mistress of the obscure
June 25th, 2007
07:14 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Clairol's "Natural Instinct" now has a color they call 'Redwood' that looks (on the box) exactly the same as their 'Cinnaberry'. However, I rather like the results better than 'Cinnaberry'. If I am REALLY lucky they bought Loreal's semi-permanent colors and this really is my totally favored 'Redwood' from Loreal. Hey, I can dream, can't I? And it really is looking more like I want than 'Cinnaberry' did. Maybe my hair just wasn't properly prepared before. Time will tell, I suppose.

It was ever so good to see Thomas this weekend; I had missed him. However, when I took him back to his dad we were told Thomas' step-sisters' father (that makes him the ex of my ex's wife) had been in a fatal car accident over the weekend. I don't know if Thomas was truely deeply effected, or he was doing a typical 9-year-old 'I know I am supposed to react somehow, but what exactly am I feeling... Oh, sad, I am supposed to be sad' thing. I know I feel for his step-sisters - they hadn't had a close relationship with their dad, but he was trying to 'win' them back. In fact, they had been visiting him at the time. gods.

Looks like they are up to paving 'my' exit from east I-435 to north 71. I will be very glad when I don't have to take the detour anymore.

I got to join in on the guild's second (third?) kill of Magtheridon on Sunday. And I only died AFTER wipes were called. Do you KNOW how rare that is?!

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:oldwolf
Date:June 25th, 2007 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
1. Only if it doesn't actually become a Redwood! Those things are huge! And I think you might have trouble driving if your hair became a Redwood. Lol!

2. We got word last night that one of my uncles is in a coma. He's 72 and hasn't been doing too well the past few years. Yeah, it's a sad time for everyone.

3. No??? Ever since joining guilds I've noticed that my raiding has gone down exponentially. When it should've gone up. Strange. I really need to find better guilds!
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:June 25th, 2007 05:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
1 I don't think that's going to be a problem - I promise to prune it back severely, making for a bonzai redwood, k? ;)

2 very sad.

3 I have found that raiding guilds are damn picky about who they let in (read: rather elitist, really). I KNOW I am only in Foed because of that family clause. And to raid with any real chance of success, you pretty much have to live in WoW. :(
[User Picture]
From:oldwolf
Date:June 25th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
1. Cool! Ever see a Giant redwood up close??? HUGE doesn't cover it! Hehe, methinketh you might be a druidess???

2. :-(

3. It's not so much raiding guilds, as guilds in general. Everyone seems to be too busy on their own quests to even look at the guild as a bigger picture. I seem to be the only one in 3 of my guilds that'll go outta their way to help a lower one level or run an instance with(for) them. I once ran VC/DM 5 times in 1 night!!! And was the only one at my level willing to do so. I was later chided by one of my guildies for it and promptly left that guild. But oh well, sooner or later I'll find a happy guild. (Hmm... possible character name: Happy Guildmore???)
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:June 25th, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Maybe try to start your own guild?
Powered by LiveJournal.com