?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Touche, Subconscious. Touche. Seems my subconscious took exception… - Melodramatic, corsetted mistress of the obscure
April 22nd, 2008
07:32 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Touche, Subconscious. Touche.


Seems my subconscious took exception to yesterday's post. I dreamt for some time that someone was trying to kill me until I woke (in panic) enough to consciously create an ending. And that is just the way I work.


Interrupt:

As I was typing the above I got word our manufacturing room was flooded. So I got my invigorating work out this morning, helping to clean that up. Seems some jackass (or dumbass) left the Purified Water valve open. It wasn't obvious, because the water system has been down most of the time for the last week.

Back to my intended post:

Is Verizon Wireless Amphitheater back to Sandstone now? Jack's DJ kept calling it Sandstone this morning. If yes, YAY! if not, Bwahahahahah, stick that in your craw, Verizon! The old name is SOOOO much better.


This morning there really WERE cherry blossom petals all over the place. Made me giggle.


Someone got into my (not locked) car between Friday evening and Saturday morning. They moved a few things, but don't seem to have taken anything. Very odd.


I found a message (okay, a moment of dead air) on my answering machine last night with a time stamp of 3 am that morning. I checked the machine's time and found it only 20 minutes off, so either the machine malfunctioned, or someone called me at 3 am and I never heard the phone ring.


There was something else... oh, yes. I found out last night why no one tends to bother with questing in the Blasted Lands. Boooorrrriiinnngggg.

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:roseconnelly
Date:April 22nd, 2008 01:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes. Investors bought it and changed the name back to Sandstone.

[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:April 22nd, 2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay!
[User Picture]
From:oldwolf
Date:April 22nd, 2008 02:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Huh??? Maybe they didn't find anything they could steal. My dad leaves his unlocked all the time and I keep telling him that one day he's gonna find it torched by the neighborhood jerks.

Yeah, or The Badlands.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:April 22nd, 2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I avoid the Badlands, yes, but even the Badlands weren't as boring as the Blasted Lands. If not for the Dark Portal, I doubt people would even know it was there.
[User Picture]
From:oldwolf
Date:April 22nd, 2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mmm, true. But it beats having to run all over Ashenvale.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:April 22nd, 2008 03:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah, yes, I haven't started 'killing' the stones yet for that quest (and may not) as it says it's a group quest and I am notoriously bad at soloing those. I was doing the "collect up such and so of these three 'ingredients' for me" quests. Ugh. Either there aren't really enough spawns for those, (and the drop rates suck) or I had rather more competition than I was aware of.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:April 22nd, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, and Lord Kazzak is still in the game, just in an area you have to fly to. You can hear him taunting people in Hellfire. Worse yet, some prankster of a dev put a herb spawn in his aggro range.... And there's new Sunwell quests in the area, so there are PEOPLE in the area quite a bit of the time. The results are predictable. And funny.
[User Picture]
From:darkgaze2002
Date:April 24th, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
hehehe! the sakura are in bloom at the Japanese garden here(or they were a week ago) and we did a small photo shoot.
http://www.cosplay.com/photo/1478652/
http://www.cosplay.com/photo/1478648/
I wanna go back when it's not cold and get some better pictures now that I know what they look like.
Powered by LiveJournal.com