?

Log in

No account? Create an account
This is scary enough to make... - Melodramatic, corsetted mistress of the obscure
May 12th, 2008
09:49 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
This is scary enough to make...
...even the most die-hard Ren Fest Noble Garb wearer reconsider the bum roll.



http://www.butterick.com/item/B5114.htm?tab=costumes&page=1


I hope the link works. It's Butterick B5114, if it does not.

The line drawning isn't so bad. BUT. The made up version.... O. M. G. Between the modern bodice and the no-under-support-straight-to-the-ground skirt, it's hideous



I am probably totally wrong, but my ideal is based off this http://www.geocities.com/anoria_j/Medieval_images/Lady_Jane_Grey.jpg

(16 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:oldwolf
Date:May 12th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah. Girls are suppose ta have curves.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:May 12th, 2008 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, the style at the time was meant to minimize womanly curves, but that... that... ugh. Making the hips stick straight out from the rest of those straight lines.... Yuck. It's SUPPOSED to look like two triangles, a big one (point up) on the bottom and a smaller one (point down) on top.
[User Picture]
From:oldwolf
Date:May 12th, 2008 03:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
o.O I dunno??? To me it looks like an upsidedown goblet with the cup as the skirt and the base as the top. But then what do I know about fashion.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:May 12th, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's not a bad image, either.
[User Picture]
From:oldwolf
Date:May 12th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ack! I'm a guy with fashion sense. Run everybody! Lol.
From:rowangolightly
Date:May 12th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*shudder* That's so wrong on so many levels. *sigh* Now I'll have to explain to folk in costume classes next spring WHY they can't use it....

And dammit, I still owe you a tall hat!
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:May 12th, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Surely, they will take one look at it and say 'Oh God, NO!' and your problem will be solved? No? I don't envy you, then.



As for the hat, I likely won't have a use for it until KCRF. Perhaps if you give yourself that as a deadline?
From:rowangolightly
Date:May 12th, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*nods* Yep, that's what I was thinking, too.

I'd like to have one more fitting with the frame before I cover it, but I'm not sure when....unless you're planning on coming to Conestoga? And if so, if you wish to place to stay, we have room!
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:May 12th, 2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, no to Conestoga. Perhaps my next fitting will have to be KCRF. It's not like I don't have other head-covering options until I get the tall hat. ;)
[User Picture]
From:queza7
Date:May 12th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's not a tumah.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:May 12th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*snicker*
From:the_themiscyran
Date:May 12th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
All I can do is laugh, because it looks just like some of the things I have been mocking on The Tudors!
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:May 12th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:O You think that's where it came from?
From:the_themiscyran
Date:May 12th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm not sure - I do know that Museum Replicas Limited has reproductions of some of their stuff, so I wouldn't be at all surprised if they were to blame for this, too.
[User Picture]
From:clevermanka
Date:May 12th, 2008 04:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That Lady Jane Grey pic give me great fabric lust.
[User Picture]
From:solan_t
Date:May 12th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Definitely your colors! :D
Powered by LiveJournal.com